Stearic Acid - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Everything Botanical Sale - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Stearic Acid

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Triple pressed palm Stearic Acid that is cosmetic grade. Stearic Acid is commonly used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. This can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Stearic Acid

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Stearic Acid

Directions:
Measure amount desired. Heat until liquid. Blend into other heated ingredients.

Recommended use levels:

Melt & Pour Soaps: 3% Lotions: 1-25%
Candles: 9-12%

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin Malaysia

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (53)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (70)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (397)