Crafter's Choice

7
Q&A
Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil - close-up
Tamanu Oil - product detail
Tamanu Oil Tamanu Oil - close-up Tamanu Oil - product detail Tamanu Oil
Tamanu Oil
Sale
Tamanu Oil - close-up
Sale
Tamanu Oil - product detail
Sale
Sale
Regular price $8.30
Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use thi...
Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use this oil in soap, salve, cream and more!
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($63.85/lb)
Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from t...
Tamanu Oil can be used in a variety of applications because of its many perceived benefits to the skin and hair. Our Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree and is virgin and unrefined. Use this oil in soap, salve, cream and more!
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Fixed Oils

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 5.0 / 5 from 8 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Summary topics

Review topics: [].

Review highlights

Reviews

This oil is amazing for

"This oil is amazing for skin care and scar reduction. It has an earthy & nutty aroma, which is not easy to work with as the fragrance comes through the finished product, but it is worth it for it's amazing skin healing properties."

Kristi L. (5/5)

Beautiful color

"First time trying this oil I like the texture it added to my formulation"

Nakiya F. (5/5)

Important ingredient for my skin care line.

"I use this product in my facial soap bars."

Angella C. (5/5)

Great quality!

"I love Tamanu oil, not just for the benefits! It has a light earthy smell that I just love! I use it in my lotions, face creams and body butters. I will definitely order more!"

Joanna (5/5)

Great for Charcoal facial soap

"Great when making Melt and Pour and cold process charcoal facial soap."

Kelly (5/5)

Wonderful!

"This is a wonderful and amazing oil! The scent is earthy, and it's properties are so beneficial for many skin issues. I use it for creams and salves. Price is good!"

Denise (5/5)

Excellent Starter Kit

"This starter kit was amazing! SOLD OUT MY FIRST BATCH!! I will be ordering more and adding this permanently to my facial line!"

TALANDA (5/5)

Great Product

"I'm thrilled with the excellent price on this tamanu oil. Great quality too. Color and thickness lets me know it is a top quality."

Ava (5/5)

Q&A

What would the recommended usage rate for sugar scrubs be?
We recommend starting at 2%-10% and increasing from here. We have seen recipes using it at over 20% by weight that look wonderful.
can this be used in a face mask concoction?
Yes, this can be used in a face mask.
Is this Tamanu oil cold pressed?
Yes, this oil is cold pressed.
What percentage should be used for CP soap?
For CP Soap it is recommended at 5% or lower.
what color is this current Tamanu lot?Gold-Green-Brown...?
Our current batch of tamanu oil is dark green.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping