Beeswax Vegan Alternative - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Beeswax Vegan Alternative

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

This all natural wax makes for a great vegan alternative to traditional beeswax. This vegan wax produces the physical and chemical properties to effectively replace beeswax in most product formulations. Use Vegan Wax in lotion bars, lip balms and more! Melt Point is 140ºF to 158ºF

This wax is a great vegan alternative to traditional beeswax. This vegan wax produces the physical and chemical properties to effectively replace beeswax in most product formulations. Vegan Wax comes in a pastille form for easy melting. Melt Point is 140ºF to 158ºF

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Behenyl Behenate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Behenyl Behenate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax

Directions:
Lip Products: Melt vegan wax in double boiler or small pot on low heat. Once melted, add solid butters. Remove from heat. Add liquid oils and flavor oil. Mix well. Pour into lip tubes, small jars or other lip product packaging.

Lotion Bars: Melt vegan wax in double boiler or pot on low heat. Once melted, add solid butters. Remove from heat. Add liquid oils and fragrance. Mix well. Pour into mold or lotion bar container at an appropriate temperature for mold or packaging. Allow mixture to solidify.

Air Fresheners: Melt equal parts vegan wax and palm kernel flakes (102º melt) in a small pot on low heat. Remove from heat. Incorporate fragrance. Pour into mold at an appropriate temperature for the mold. Allow mixture to solidify. Unmold and enjoy.

CP Soap: Use at about 1-3% of your oils and calculate with your oils in a lye calculator. Vegan Wax has a high melt point so raise the temperature of the oils to about 160ºF or 170ºF before mixing it in. It is necessary to soap hotter, around 120ºF, and be prepared for accelerated trace.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin United States

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (7)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (24)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (3)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators