Crafter's Choice

85
Q&A
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil - close-up
Wheat Germ Oil - product detail
Wheat Germ Oil Wheat Germ Oil - close-up Wheat Germ Oil - product detail Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Sale
Wheat Germ Oil - close-up
Sale
Wheat Germ Oil - product detail
Sale
Sale
Regular price $2.54
Wheat Germ Oil is thought to be rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. You can use Wheat Germ...
Wheat Germ Oil is thought to be rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. You can use Wheat Germ Oil in recipes for Belly Balms, Cuticle Creams and Hand Creams.
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($19.54/lb)
Wheat Germ Oil is thought to be rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properti...
Wheat Germ Oil is thought to be rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. You can use Wheat Germ Oil in recipes for Belly Balms, Cuticle Creams and Hand Creams.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Fixed Oils

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.860465 / 5 from 86 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Wheat Germ Oil is highly regarded for its excellent skincare properties, rich in antioxidants like vitamin E and beta carotene. Customers appreciate its high quality and effectiveness, along with its low odor and good spread-ability. It is suitable for various skincare recipes.

Summary topics

  • Skincare Effectiveness: 54%
  • Price-Quality Ratio: 18%

Review topics: ["size","color","quality","scent","feel","results","value","buy","quantity","ability","price","oil","addition","soap","skin","glide","shelf life","customers","absorbs","hands","benefits","vitamin e","moisturizing","mixes","project","feet"].

Review highlights

  • "WSP offers an excellent quality oil at a great price!"Megan
  • "High quality oil, I use ALOT of it for my Hair products, because of the Vitamin E component."James F.
  • "Used this oil in my husbands liquid soap, Very nice oil, I plan on using this oil more."Kimberly

Reviews

Pretty oil

"Pretty color oil but I like how my skin feels after using it"

Nakiya F. (5/5)

This is replacing my organic!

"I have been using expensive organic wheatgerm oil for 20 years inmy body are products and decided to give WSP a try! I was so impressedwith the super richness and smooth workability of it even after refrigeratingit! I love the nutty scent and it has a silkier glide than my original organic one does,,, even better because the smell isn't so overwhelming,which allows me to use a tad more for the valuable nutritional valuein it!!!"

Liz (5/5)

Whats Not to Love?!

"The wheat germ oil from WSP has an amazing glide on the skin and leaves skin truly silky and nourished. This isn't a dry oil but it does absorb fairly quickly. I add it to just about everything for the skin loving benefits it provides as well as the extended shelf life. Add to that WSP has a great price for this oil and you can't go wrong. For me it's a must have."

Darcie (5/5)

Works Great

"I used this in a recipe for cuticle cream and it has a low odor and mixes well in products"

Sarah (5/5)

Crafters Choice' Wheat Germ Oil

"Used in a facial lotion & serum product came out nice."

Nancy (5/5)

Healthy

"I used this in a maternity belly balm for it's vitamin content. Very happy with it."

Shelbie (5/5)

great

"great product"

Trisha A. (5/5)

Great Value

"This oil is wonderful! I use it in hand salves and body balms that need heavy duty moisture. It's very hydrating but still has a light feel on the skin. So happy I added this to my products. I love that you can get 2oz to try out before you go with a bigger size. Try it, I'm sure you get the bigger size next time. I did!"

Lety (5/5)

It is a great product

"In the beginning of my work on natural products recipes I am looking for this great oil to use in facial creams and lotion but there are no trust source of this natural product so when I find this website I am very happy that I order from this site and I use it in my recipes, in my(Nature Touch Cream)recipe, (Nature Touch Lotion)recipe and in All our scrubs. The initial results is amazing so after costumers feed back I will re-comment you. thanks so much Wholesalesuppliesplus. combut really I hope that you have another method for international shipping as fetchr shipping because I lose some items because of our post custom they possess some of the order because it is big quantity I am sorry to say that but it is not your mistake."

Mohammed-Amann (5/5)

Nice Quality

"High in Vitamin E - great for lotion bars ! Love that you can order small sizes to either try out or small projects. Thank you !"

Donna (5/5)

Q&A

Can this substitute the vitamin e oil in the cuticle oil kit recipe y'all have?
We haven't tested this and can't guarantee a 1:1 substitution, but you are welcome to test this in your final formulation for texture, stability, and performance.. The recommended usage rate is 2%–5% for lotions and creams.
I Came across your mango butter cuticle cream recipe which calls for wheat germ oil. Can I substitute jojoba or avocado oil for it?
Yes, we recommend using avocado oil out of these two as a substitution.
I Came across your mango butter cuticle cream recipe which calls for wheat germ oil. Can I substitute jojoba or avocado oil for it?
For this recipe yes it would!
I Came across your mango butter cuticle cream recipe which calls for wheat germ oil. Can I substitute jojoba or avocado oil for it?
Thank you! Would the avocado oil be an equal substitute measure?
Is this oil non-comedogenic? Can it be used on oily skin?
Wheat Germ Oil is highly comedogenic.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping