MYOB

3
Q&A
Regular price $3.24
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a highly versatile all natural vegetable sourced and derived surfactant for use in a variety of personal care products. Whether you are making sulfate-free shampoos, body washes, facial cl...
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a highly versatile all natural vegetable sourced and derived surfactant for use in a variety of personal care products. Whether you are making sulfate-free shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, liquid hand soaps, or natural cleaning products, you'll love this stable high foaming surfactant. Many formulators consider the Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside a great choice for delicate skin formulations since it is so gentle- and yet very effective.
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($24.92/lb)
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a highly versatile all natural vegetable sourced and derived surfactant for use in a variety of personal care products...
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a highly versatile all natural vegetable sourced and derived surfactant for use in a variety of personal care products. Whether you are making sulfate-free shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, liquid hand soaps, or natural cleaning products, you'll love this stable high foaming surfactant. Many formulators consider the Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside a great choice for delicate skin formulations since it is so gentle- and yet very effective.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Surfactants

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.3333335 / 5 from 3 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Summary topics

Review topics: [].

Review highlights

Reviews

"My order arrived very quickly. I’m definitely going to be ordering in the future."

Ellinor (5/5)

Excellent products.

"Excellent products."

Yvonika W. (5/5)

Expecting powder consistency but is more granule

"When reviewing the product photo's I expected the the charcoal to be powder like, however, it is more like granules. I had to use a mortar and pestle to ground this down to the powder like texture I was anticipating."

Christina (3/5)

Q&A

Can you provide information about what this is derived from? Corn, coconut etc.
Our Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is derived from coconut and palm kernel oil.
Is this product supposed to be heated to a certain degree when mixing ingredients together and if so, what temp and what order to mix ingredients? What percent of additives (oils, essential oils, Hydrosols) can be mixed in? How much preservative should be added when making a shampoo with this product- Can I use AMTicide Coconut and Leucidal Liquid SF for preservatives?
Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside does not have to be heated. You will add it to the water phase of your formulation.
What is the ph range? What is the suggested usage range? It does not show up on the listing under product details.
PH Spec 11.5-12.5 suggested range 10-30% depending on formula;
Can you please tell me what is the Active Surfactive Matter of this caprylyl capryl glucoside?
Active Matter % is 62-65%
What is the % active matter in your Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside? I need to know to be able to formulate a shampoo.
Active Matter % is 62-65% (listed on TDS which is on MKS)

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping