MYOB

3
Q&A
Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside - close-up
Decyl Glucoside - product detail
Decyl Glucoside - extra view
Decyl Glucoside Decyl Glucoside - close-up Decyl Glucoside - product detail Decyl Glucoside - extra view
Decyl Glucoside
Best Seller
Decyl Glucoside - close-up
Best Seller
Decyl Glucoside - product detail
Best Seller
Decyl Glucoside - extra view
Best Seller
Regular price $3.95
Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with natural fatty alcohol. Sugar-derived surfactants like the Decyl Glucoside exhibit mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an...
Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with natural fatty alcohol. Sugar-derived surfactants like the Decyl Glucoside exhibit mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both the primary & co-surfactant in formulations. Use Decyl Glucoside in soaps , shampoos, body washes, and more. A versatile nonionic surfactant that is very mild and gentle, but tough enough for more serious surface cleaning too!
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($30.38/lb)
Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with natural fatty alcohol. Sugar-derived surfactants like the Dec...
Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with natural fatty alcohol. Sugar-derived surfactants like the Decyl Glucoside exhibit mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both the primary & co-surfactant in formulations. Use Decyl Glucoside in soaps , shampoos, body washes, and more. A versatile nonionic surfactant that is very mild and gentle, but tough enough for more serious surface cleaning too!
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Surfactants

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.5 / 5 from 2 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Summary topics

Review topics: [].

Review highlights

Reviews

"Wonderful product"

Randy (5/5)

Beautiful Viscosity!

"WSP coco-glucoside creates a beautiful viscosity when mixed with other non-ionic surfactants (also from WSP). This is part of my natural ""dish soap"" blend that creates a lovely amount of suds that lasts until the dishes are clean and put away! I have gotten many compliments - so I will be buying again and again."

Sue (4/5)

Q&A

How many fluid ounces is in your 7lbs? I am needing 128oz so trying to figure out which one to buy.
The 7-lb contains approximately 91.7 fl oz.
what is the shelf life?
1 year after purchase date
What is the active matter percentage?
Active matter- 48.00-52.00%
Hi, im looking for the active surfactant number to calculate how much to use in a recipe for body wash. Thanks! I saw an answer on another product that ranged from 60-100, if i could have a smaller range to more accurately create a recipe, that would be really great!! Much easier on the experimenting side ??
The active matter in the Decyl Glucoside is 50-54%.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping