Crafter's Choice

234
Q&A
Jojoba Oil - Clear
Jojoba Oil - Clear - close-up
Jojoba Oil - Clear - product detail
Jojoba Oil - Clear Jojoba Oil - Clear - close-up Jojoba Oil - Clear - product detail Jojoba Oil - Clear
Jojoba Oil - Clear
Sale Best Seller
Jojoba Oil - Clear - close-up
Sale Best Seller
Jojoba Oil - Clear - product detail
Sale Best Seller
Sale Best Seller
Regular price $16.32
Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!
Size: 1 lb
($16.32/lb)
Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in ba...
Jojoba oil is a a very "dry oil" that penetrates quickly. This Oil contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. Use our Clear Jojoba Oil in balms, lotion bars, creams and more!
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Fixed Oils

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.931915 / 5 from 235 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Jojoba Oil - Clear is praised for its thick, soft feel and high-quality formulation, which is beneficial for the skin. Customers appreciate its quick penetration and natural Vitamin E content. While the price is considered great value, opinions on the scent are mixed.

Summary topics

  • Feel: 12%
  • Oil Quality: 59%
  • Product Quality: 17%
  • Price Value: 8%
  • Scent: 8%

Review topics: [color, quality, shipping, scent, look, feel, finish, problems, value, base, buy, use, price, works, oil, addition, skin, jojoba, moisturizing, lotion, soap, absorbs, perfume, carries, tad, holds, version, shelf life, fragrance, bottle].

Review highlights

  • "Great quality jojoba oil and very good price."Michele
  • "The best quality and price for such an amazing oil"Audrey
  • "Great oil light smell make skin feel silky smooth"Nicole

Reviews

Great oil!

"This is perfectly clear and mixes very well into everything ive used it in."

Leah (5/5)

A wonderful oil full of

"A wonderful oil full of anti, aging antioxidants, great overall highly used in butters and creams"

Caroline R. (5/5)

Excellent product!

"I love this oil it comes packaged in a convenient size container that is not too difficult to work with. The oil itself is so light, smooth, and silky it feels amazing on your skin and combines wonderfully in any formula."

Kimberly C. (5/5)

Wonderful Product

"Great price, product works amazing. Clear like it says, light weight & non-greasy. 10/10"

Leah (5/5)

"Nice quality oil and shipping was fast!"

Deborah (5/5)

"Love all of the products as usual. The pricing is good, the shipping was fast and the products are quality. No issues."

Tamala (5/5)

Use this for my whipped

"Use this for my whipped tallow. It mixes well with the tallow and makes it all smooth and silky with no greasy feeling."

Wanda B. (5/5)

Really nice quality.

"Really nice quality."

Summer S. (5/5)

Great

"Great quality, fair pricing, consistent results"

Thalia W. (5/5)

"Love it!!!"

Kallpa C. (5/5)

Q&A

What is the difference between clear and golden?
The golden jojoba oil is unrefined; the clear has been pressed, filtered, pasteurized, then refined to remove the color, and vacuumed to remove the scent. They have the same properties and benefits -- the clear is just odorless and colorless, making it perfect for cosmetic and soap applications.
Is the vitamin E in this oil added or is it inherent in the oil? If it is added, is its source gluten free?
Naturally in the oil
Can this oil be used by itself?
Yes you can.
Is this Jojoba Oil technically edible? I'd like to use it in a lip scrub (in lieu of coconut oil as my mother is allergic). Is that a sound enough substitution? I'm not saying someone is going to eat it directly out of the container, but would it be safe enough if a dog or child got ahold of it?
You could substitute jojoba oil in for coconut oil for a lip scrub, but the consistencies might be a problem. Jojoba Butter Blend, or an oil like babassu that is solid at room temperature, would be a closer substitution. None of these products should be ingested, but the ingredients listed in this comment are equally safe substitutions for lip products.
I'm working on a recipe for a tattoo balm. I'm thinking of Jojoba oil since it absorbs quickly. However, would it in any way clog pores because of its wax esters?
The Journal of American Academy of Dermatology considers jojoba oil to be non-comedogenic (rating=2). It is thought to be similar to the skin's natural sebum.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping

Clear Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil - Clear

Jojoba Oil - Clear from Crafter's Choice is a refined, all-natural dry oil composed of long-chain wax esters sourced from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant. Unlike its unrefined counterpart, this clear jojoba oil has been processed to remove its natural golden color and light nutty aroma, producing a colorless, odorless fixed oil that is well-suited for formulations where color and scent neutrality are essential. It penetrates quickly, leaves a smooth silky finish, and is a reliable jojoba carrier oil for body oils, lip balms, lotion bars, creams, and a wide range of personal care applications. Available in sample sizes through 396 lb bulk quantities, it is a practical choice for private label brands and high-volume production operations.