Crafter's Choice

15
Q&A
Marshmallow Root Powder for Soap Making
Marshmallow Root Powder - close-up
Marshmallow Root Powder for Soap Making Marshmallow Root Powder - close-up Marshmallow Root Powder
Marshmallow Root Powder for Soap Making
Marshmallow Root Powder - close-up
Regular price $10.14
Marshmallow powder is used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. This comes in a fine, light powder with a slight aroma. This powder is made from the marshmallow root. It is great for hair care ...
Marshmallow powder is used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. This comes in a fine, light powder with a slight aroma. This powder is made from the marshmallow root. It is great for hair care products because it is a natural detangler. It can also be used in soaps, lotions and creams for those with sensitive skin
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($78.00/lb)
Marshmallow powder is used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. This comes in a fine, light powder with a slight aroma. Thi...
Marshmallow powder is used to provide a natural botanical element to cosmetic products. This comes in a fine, light powder with a slight aroma. This powder is made from the marshmallow root. It is great for hair care products because it is a natural detangler. It can also be used in soaps, lotions and creams for those with sensitive skin
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Plant Powders

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.9333334 / 5 from 15 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Summary topics

Review topics: ["weight","scent","tea","slip"].

Review highlights

Reviews

Great product

"Use this in my shampoo and conditioner and love it. Helps to leave it tangle free as well as light weight and soft. Won't make them without it ever again!"

Jamie (5/5)

horse tail detangler

"Loooove this for my detangler! Ive searched a long time to find a natural product that will detangle and is NOT a silicone product! I cant believe how well it works-amazing stuff!"

Nancy (5/5)

Protective and natural

"I use this in a body cream I make for those with really sensitive skin, red, raw, etc. It works fabulous! Has a really strong natural odor. I end up having to use fragrance oil to cover it up."

Beverly (4/5)

I can't believe this has no reviews!

"I was thrilled that you stock Marshmallow Root in powder form. Not many people are aware of it's awesomeness! Not only is it great for sensitive skin and Eczema (because it provides a protective, mucus layer) but it's amazing for hair!!!Just make a Marshmallow Root tea and spray on your hair! INSTANT all natural detangler. I'm excited to use this in my shampoo bars and I'm hoping it has the same effect!!!"

Brett (5/5)

Great!

"This powder has the perfect slip when incorporated into water for natural detangling products!! Love it!"

TABITHA (5/5)

Great De-tangler

"This is a great de-tangler, but my only product is it does discolor your product. Not hugely, but you can tell it is there. . . kind of brings a dullness to micas. I still use it though."

Brooke (5/5)

ultra blue

"Wow- the color on these is REAL! Incredible blue petals, makes a very pretty decoration on a cold process soap loaf."

Rebecca (5/5)

Works great in conditioner

"This is a must have for making conditioner. Helps with tangles and I can use in Shampoo bars and Conditioning Bars, to regular conditioner. Love this stuff!!"

Amanda (5/5)

Excellent quality

"This is the best Marshmallow root powder i have purchased! I won't buy it from anywhere else!"

Eli (5/5)

love

"I love this herb and my clients loved it as well in a shampoo and conditioner. will make a hair oil with it soon"

Victorea (5/5)

Q&A

Can this be used in a Setting powder?
Hi! Yes, it can. You will need to test your exact recipe, but you can use up to 5%.
Can this be used in a facial mask?
Yes
Hello, can Marshmallow work as a detangling spray for hair?
Marshmallow Root Powder is a popular ingredient in detangling products. If you want to use it in a spray, you will need to test the sprayer for compatibility and ensure your formula does not clump.
Can this be used in Melt and Pour Soap - If so what percentage amount - how would it be added?
Yes this can be used in MP soap. You should add to to a small amount of soap or glycerin, mix thoroughly, then add to the whole batch of melted soap. You can start at 1-3%.
Is this vegan?
While there are no known animal products in this ingredient, we are not a vegan certified facility.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping