"Good prices"
Crafter's Choice
Mineral Oil



Crafter's Choice
Mineral Oil
✨ WSP AI Shopping Assistant
View All Emollients
You Might Also Like
Overall rating: 5.0 / 5 from 34 reviews.
AI Generated Review Summary
Mineral Oil is highly regarded for its quality and silky smooth feel, making it a popular choice for various cosmetic applications. Customers appreciate its effectiveness as a moisturizing ingredient and its versatility in products like body oils, lotions, and candle wax.
Summary topics
- Product Quality: 30%
- Humectant Quality: 55%
Review topics: ["quality","shipping","feel","buy","price","works","oil","process","cost","amount","release","shine","find","recipe","blend","spray"].
Review highlights
- "This mineral oil feels so silky smooth and is the highest quality." —
- "This is excellent quality mineral oil." —
- "Great quality mineral oil" —
Reviews
Love it!!
"This is the main ingredient in my body butters and my customers love it."
Mineral Oil
"I use this to mix with my essential oils to cut them and blend them. This is excellent quality mineral oil."
Easy Peasy Spray
"I put this in an aluminum bottle with a fine mist sprayer to lightly coat my silicone & other molds before pouring the soap in (for easy release). I was pleased that it sprayed so easily. Better than store-bought!"
Great for lotions
"I use this for lotions but I also use it on my handmade wood cutting boards. Works great!"
Saved the use in for Massage oil so far.
"Love it!"
Great for plastic molds
"I use mineral oil to grease plastic molds that I want to use a cold process recipe in. Cold process is usually hard to remove from the intricate plastics like Milky Way molds, but a little mineral oil, and they usually pop out much easier."
I love the properties for my products
"I love the properties for my products"
Great quality mineral oil
"This mineral oil feels so silky smooth and is the highest quality. It makes all of my lotions and butters feel so rich and moisturizing. Just a touch in the melt and pour soap bases add a wonderful shine and help the soap release from the soap mold. It is a perfect carrier oil for various massage oil blends. I love this product and will be buying it again."
A Nice Light Oil
"I am not a fan of mineral oil, but I liked this one. Was nice and light."
Q&A
- Can this be used for squeezable wax melts?
- This is something that we have not tested.
- Hello. Is the mineral oil USP grade?
- Yes, it is USP grade.
- Can this be used as a liquid binder for power pressed eyeshadow?
- Yes.
- How many ounces are in a pound of this?
- There are 16oz in a pound.
- You say this can be added to candle wax. What type of wax, and what would the usage rate be?
- You will have to research this, as it depends which type of wax.
Helpful Calculators
Percentage Calculator
Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.
lye calculator
Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap.
fragrance calculator
Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.
Batch Calculator
Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.