Crafter's Choice

141
Q&A
Regular price $18.95
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf life of oils by preventing them from turning brown and going rancid. Thi...
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf life of oils by preventing them from turning brown and going rancid. This is not a preservative and will not prevent mold, yeast and/or fungal growth. ROE also helps combat DOS.
Read More Read Less
Size: 2 oz
($145.77/lb)
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf li...
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural anti-oxidant. It is 100% pure and has a dark green color and particular aroma. It helps extend the shelf life of oils by preventing them from turning brown and going rancid. This is not a preservative and will not prevent mold, yeast and/or fungal growth. ROE also helps combat DOS.
Read More Read Less
✨  WSP AI Shopping Assistant

View All Extracts

You Might Also Like

Overall rating: 4.830986 / 5 from 142 reviews.

AI Generated Review Summary

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract is a natural antioxidant that helps preserve oils by preventing them from turning brown and going rancid. Opinions vary on its effectiveness and scent, but it is highly valued for its preservative properties.

Summary topics

  • Oil Preservation: 17%
  • Effectiveness of ROE: 5%

Review topics: ["size","color","quality","scent","shipping","feel","protection","problems","improvement","buy","use","price","works","oil","addition","soap","shelf life","roe","antioxidant","preservative","amount","dos","liquid","rating","aroma","lasting","oob","extract","lifespan","mixes"].

Review highlights

  • "Very happy with this for preserving other oils longer."Sarine
  • "For dilution, warm oil is best."Maria
  • "No problems with oils going rancid when I used this product."Debra

Reviews

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract

"ROE is my go-to to prevent DOS (dreaded orange spots) in my Olive Oil soap recipes. Just added it to 2 fresh batches this week, so in a few weeks should be able to tell if its' working. Thanks for making this product available. If it works, I will be purchasing it on a regular basis."

Kathleen C. (5/5)

Good ROE

"Only place I can find ROE. It’s good quality but the handling fee WSP charges is bananas. I’d order it somewhere else just because of the handling fee WSP charges if I could find it anywhere else."

Lisa V. (5/5)

Used in cold process soap

"Will definitely be buying again!"

Kelly (5/5)

Bad Smell

"I made 4 pounds of soap, with only a few drops. . . but I think it altered the small of the soap. Both my soaps have a smell of this stuff even though they ae different soaps and one had a fragrance. I am still learning how to use this product."

Gail (3/5)

Helps with DOS!

"We have used this product in cold process soaps that tend to get DOS quickly and it helps tremendously. A little goes a long way and works great!"

David (5/5)

DILUTION TIP

"An ABSOLUTE MUST in everyone's cabinet! This definitely extends the storage life of all your products. It helps to warm up your ROE before diluting, it makes for easier measuring. 1 TBSP ROE to 1 oz warm vegetable oil (I do 3 TBSP ROE to 3 oz oil & put it in a 4 oz bottle, you might have a tad that won't fit)To use:1/8 tsp-1/2 tsp diluted ROE per pound of oilIf you dilute your ROE, you will not waste a single drop of ROE on the bottom of the bottle!You can use a little warm oil to 'rinse' that bottle. For dilution, warm oil is best. Make sure you melt down your solid oils, like coconut & palm. Butters also need to be melted down (I add the diluted ROE as I use them, butters are messier). This way all the molecules can integrate & give you the biggest benefit. I know this can be labor intensive & sometimes messy, but you need to do this. You will be forever grateful!It DOES NOT change the color or smell of your oil. We're talking only a 1/2 tsp diluted ROE, at the most, to 1 lb of oil!I add this to all my oils as soon as I get them. I then refrigerate or freeze them for an even longer shelf life. I also freeze my diluted & undiluted ROE. It thaws out pretty quickly. Now all your products have this. This is a game changer!I've been doing this about 12 years & I wouldn't change a thing!Maria J"

Maria (5/5)

Strong antioxidant, prevents rancidity

"I love this product! A little goes a long way. It has a strong rosemary scent OOB, but you can't smell it in soaps or even lip balm. It mixes easily and does not discolor. Oils stay fresh longer. Another awesome product from WSP."

Fransiska (5/5)

Perfect antioxidant for soaps.

"My new go to source for ROE!! Much better than ROE I had found elsewhere and the free shipping is an added bonus. There is a bit of scent (it is rosemary, after all)but nothing that is not covered easily with fragrance. I would not make soap without it simply due to the added confidence of preventing unsaponified oils from going rancid. Thanks so much WSP for a great product!!"

Jeanne (5/5)

Prolonged shelf life

"Use in all my products. Keeps all the emollient oils that I add to my formulations from going rancid-giving longer shelf life."

Dorothy (5/5)

ROE

"I add it to a few of my base oils when I open them and not much is needed to keep them protected. A little goes a very long way. Mixes easily and can't be detected in the oils or in the finished product. Wonderful anti-oxidant protection."

Dorenda (5/5)

Q&A

Can I use it on my body butter cream?
ROE may be used in body butters & cosmetics at a usage rate of 0.05%.
Is this rosemary oleoresin extract food safe? Can I mix this with edible vegetable oils to prevent oil rancidity and extend the shelf life of granola bars?
We are a Soap and candle distribution company.Our products are not food grade. .
Hi! I see that the ROE is great to use as an antioxidant and extend the shelf life of oils. Does it have the same possible benefits for the skin and hair as regular rosemary oil? Like hair growth for scalp, helping with inflammation, tightening skin, etc. Appreciate you! ??
Derived from the Rosemary Leaf, Rosemary Extract is known to contain strong antioxidants called Terpenoids. It is not the same as Rosemary Essential Oil.
Are there allergens that require labeling with this product?
You can find the allergen document on the product page.
my dropper has measurements on it. the smallest is 0.25ml, then 0.50ml, then 0.75ml. If i am using the dropper as a measurement due to my scale not being able to weigh such a small amount. How much ml would i use for 1 pound of oil for cp soap? thank you
Hi , 453.6 mL is in 1 pound.

Helpful Calculators

View All
Black percent on a light pink circle background

Percentage Calculator

Easily convert recipes from formula weights to percentages, allowing for scalability.

Use Now
NahOH chemical formula on a light green background

lye calculator

Perfect for helping you in soap making and producing handmade soap. 

Use Now
Black bottle icon on a light purple circle

fragrance calculator

Find the right amount of fragrance, flavor, or essential oils to safely add to your handmade products.

Use Now
Black icon of a water bottle on a peach-colored background

Batch Calculator

Easily convert a recipe from percentages to formula weights.

Use Now

Customers Also Viewed

Keep Shopping