Shorea (Sal) Butter - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Everything Botanical Sale - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Crafter's Choice™

Shorea (Sal) Butter

photo icon See customer photos
Pay in 4 interest-free payments on purchases of $30-$1,500 Learn more

Document IconProduct Details

Shorea/Sal Butter is considered to have high levels of uniform triglycerides which are thought help with oxidation and stability in formulations. Most popular in lotion bars due to the high levels of stearic and oleic fatty acids. Shorea Butter can be used in silky body butters, lotion bars, lip balms and more!

Why People Use This Product:
To provide moisturizing properties to products.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold & Hot Process Soap. Lotions. Lip Products.

Interesting Facts:
Considered to have high levels of uniform triglycerides which are thought help with oxidation and stability in formulations. Most popular in lotion bars due to the high levels of stearic and oleic fatty acids.
Average Melt Point: 93-101º F.


Cold & Hot Process Soapmaking Saponification Information:
SAP NaOH .132, SAP KOH .185


Helpful Product Information:
Melt Point: 97ºF SAP Converted-NaOH: 0.132
SAP Converted-KOH: 0.185

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).


International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Shorea (Sal) Butter

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Sal Butter

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation.  Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%.  Can be applied directly to the skin.

TIPS: The average melting point for the butter is 93-101°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate.  Test your final product to insure optimal performance. 

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location.  When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase.   

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets.

Product Information:

Brand Crafter's Choice™
Country Of Origin India

CA Prop 65

Documents:

Declaration of Conformity Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Animal Testing Statement

Clipboard IconRecipes & Videos (9)

Question Mark IconQuestions & Answers (9)

Comment IconCustomer Reviews (49)

Photo IconCustomer Photos

Levels IconCharts & Calculators