Fabulous Fir - Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
Up to 60% Off Overstock & Closeouts! - Shop Now
 
 
Wholesale Supplies Plus
 
   
 
OUR BRANDS:
 
 

Fabulous Fir

Pines are no longer just popular seasonal icons during the winter months. With their antioxidant properties and well- known fragrance, they are sure to make an appearance in future skincare formulations. Here's everything you need to know about pine tree benefits and how to incorporate pine cosmetics into your product line.

What’s Special About Pine Trees

Pines are evergreen, coniferous, resinous trees (or sometimes shrubs). The bark of most conifers is thick and scaly, but there are some species with thin, flaking bark. Pines are very long-living conifers, typically reaching ages of 100 to 1,000 years, or more. They are among the most commercially important of tree species, valued for their timber and wood pulp throughout the world. 
Pines are also commercially grown and harvested for Christmas trees. Pine cones, the largest and most durable of all conifer cones, are favorites in the craft industry. Pine boughs, used especially in wintertime for their pleasant smell and greenery, are popularly cut for decorations. Pine needles are also used for making decorative articles like baskets, trays and pots.
Other common species in the pine family include Abies (fir) species which are usually of more northern distribution and found at higher altitudes. Sap-filled "blisters" on the trunks of some species provide balsam. Larix (larch) and Pseudolarix (golden larch, of China) are the only two deciduous types of pine. Picea (spruce) is the world's most important source of paper. Cedrus (cedar) ranges from the Mediterranean area to the Himalayas.

Why Use Pine in Cosmetics

Beyond the aesthetic and seasonal appeal of conifers, there are a plethora of health benefits for the skin all year round. The intensely studied French pine bark extract (also known by the trade name Pycnogenol), delivers powerful antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-carcinogenic, and antimicrobial benefits directly to the skin. Among the primary components of the extract are antioxidants called procyanidins, which are also found in red wine and pomegranates.[1.] 
Topical application of Pycnogenol, which is readily absorbed by the skin, protects skin from the constant bombardment of free radicals, diminishes and prevents inflammation, and promotes overall skin health. A recent study showed that Pycnogenol is the only natural supplement that simulates hyaluronic acid production in human skin.[2.]

Pine Essential Oil

Pine essential oil is often steam-distilled from the needles of conifers and has shown to be useful in the treatment of various skin problems. It also has a mesmerizing essence and gives a sweet aroma to the cosmetics it is used in. 
It is commonly used in making perfumes, skin care products, and soap. Pine oil is also added in many household products due to its clean, powerful aroma. These include room sprays, volatile liquids, and room fresheners. The aroma's overall action is considered stimulating and is purported to bring alertness to the mind, making it a favorite in natural household products.

Pine Oil Uses in Cosmetics

Pine oil is a phenolic disinfectant that is mildly antiseptic, relatively inexpensive, and widely available. Interestingly, it is considered a pesticide by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and approved for use as a disinfectant, sanitizer, mircobicide/microbistat, virucide, and insecticide. 

Pests, bacteria, and germs specifically targeted through the use of Pine Oil include: 
  • Brevibacterium ammoniagenes
  • Candida albicans
  • Enterobacteraerogenes
  • Escherichia coli
  • Gram-negative enteric bacteria
  • Household germs
Pine oil is also effective against gram-negative household germs such as those causing the following illnesses and health conditions: 
  • Salmonellosis
  • Herpes simplex types 1 and 2
  • Influenza type A, influenza virus type A/Brazil
  • Influenza virus type A2/Japan
  • Intestinal bacteria
  • Klebsiella pneumoniae
  • Odor-causing bacteria
  • Mold
  • Mildew
  • Pseudomonas aeruginosa
  • Salmonella choleraesuis
  • Salmonella typhi
  • Salmonella typhosa
  • Serratia marcescens
  • Shigella sonnei
  • Staphylococcus aureus
  • Streptococcus faecalis
  • Streptococcus pyogenes
  • Trichophyton mentagrophytes
In acute toxicity studies, pine oil was shown to be of low toxicity, with the exception of an eye irritation study. Pine oil is also a moderate skin irritant.[3.]

Pine Tea and Its Health Benefits

Another interesting use of pine needles is in botanical tea form. According to Eat the Weeds, by Ben Charles Harris (Barre Publishing, NY, 1975), scientists have found that the needles of Pinus strobes (White Pine) contain high amounts of Vitamin A and five times the Vitamin C of lemons. 
Pine needle tea may also be useful as a bath infusion. That's because pine wood carbonization produces a substance known as pine tar. Traditionally, pine tar has been used to heal infections and wounds. Today, pine tar is used to treat a variety of skin conditions. It has antibacterial and antifungal properties and doctors prescribe it for a variety of skin conditions. The National Psoriasis Foundation also confirms that pine tar is used for medicinal purposes.[4.]
There is far more to pine than meets the eye. This useful tree is not just a seasonal icon; its unmistakable fragrance and antioxidant properties make it a boon to the cosmetics industry. With continued sustainable farming, we can expect to see pine increase in skincare formulations for years to come.





Questions & Answers (0)
No items listed at this time, please check back often as we are adding kits/items everyday.